14th ed. Route 42 Cycle Challenge - 62km - Provisional Results

Important Information
  • BoutTime will automatically sent all results to Discovery Vitality on the Wednesday after the event. This will allow athletes to raise enquiries with BoutTime first in order to prevent dealing with Discovery directly(which is more cumbersome).
  • All time keeping disputes must be logged within 48 hours after the event to info@bouttime.co.za. This include on-route distance changes, starting in the wrong batch, number swops between friends/family etc

Thank you for participating in this event & well done on your result!!!

Please rate the event and feel free to add a few comments if you wish.


  Use the Ctrl+F keys on your keyboard to search for a first or last name

Pos Race No Name Name Time Time
Pace
Gender Gen Pos Gen Pos
(Cat Pos)
Category Cat Pos Club Pace
1 365 Andries Nigrini Andries Nigrini
365 Male (U23 Elite)
02:16:45.2 02:16:45.2
26.76km/h
1
(1)
Male 1 U23 Elite 1 26.76km/h
2 520 Cobus van den Berg Cobus van den Berg
520 Male (U23 Elite)
02:30:33.3 02:30:33.3
24.31km/h
2
(2)
Male 2 U23 Elite 2 Trailwolf Cycle 24.31km/h
3 479 Ryan Shehab Ryan Shehab
479 Male (U23 Elite)
02:39:38.7 02:39:38.7
22.93km/h
3
(3)
Male 3 U23 Elite 3 Wahoo Fitness sponsored cyclist 22.93km/h
4 576 Riaan Pieters Riaan Pieters
576 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:42:04.8 02:42:04.8
22.58km/h
4
(1)
Male 4 Sub Veteran 1 22.58km/h
5 872 Johan Joubert Johan Joubert
872 Male (Veteran)
02:44:00.9 02:44:00.9
22.32km/h
5
(1)
Male 5 Veteran 1 Speke 22.32km/h
6 646 John Gordon John Gordon
646 Male (Sub Veteran)
02:55:03.6 02:55:03.6
20.91km/h
6
(2)
Male 6 Sub Veteran 2 20.91km/h
7 573 Nico Rust Nico Rust
573 Male (Masters)
02:57:14.4 02:57:14.4
20.65km/h
7
(1)
Male 7 Masters 1 20.65km/h
8 352 Edgar Krisch Edgar Krisch
352 Male (Masters)
03:03:43.8 03:03:43.8
19.92km/h
8
(2)
Male 8 Masters 2 19.92km/h
9 575 Thys Redelinghuys Thys Redelinghuys
575 Male (Veteran)
03:06:28.1 03:06:28.1
19.63km/h
9
(2)
Male 9 Veteran 2 19.63km/h
10 765 Wim Van Den Heever Wim Van Den Heever
765 Male (Veteran)
03:12:31.4 03:12:31.4
19.01km/h
10
(3)
Male 10 Veteran 3 19.01km/h
11 232 Kevin Lawrence Kevin Lawrence
232 Male (Grand Masters)
03:14:32.5 03:14:32.5
18.81km/h
11
(1)
Male 11 Grand Masters 1 Springs Wheelers 18.81km/h
12 258 Grant Robertson Grant Robertson
258 Male (Veteran)
03:14:34.0 03:14:34.0
18.81km/h
12
(4)
Male 12 Veteran 4 18.81km/h
13 648 Vitor Peleias Marques Vitor Peleias Marques
648 Male (Veteran)
03:15:43.9 03:15:43.9
18.70km/h
13
(5)
Male 13 Veteran 5 18.70km/h
14 141 Darren Stroberg Darren Stroberg
141 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:15:53.1 03:15:53.1
18.68km/h
14
(3)
Male 14 Sub Veteran 3 18.68km/h
15 878 Bradley Rudy Bradley Rudy
878 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:16:58.2 03:16:58.2
18.58km/h
15
(4)
Male 15 Sub Veteran 4 18.58km/h
16 894 Leigh Smith Leigh Smith
894 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:17:04.2 03:17:04.2
18.57km/h
16
(5)
Male 16 Sub Veteran 5 18.57km/h
17 334 Johan Benadie Johan Benadie
334 Male (Grand Masters)
03:26:15.0 03:26:15.0
17.75km/h
17
(2)
Male 17 Grand Masters 2 17.75km/h
18 279 Werner Enslin Werner Enslin
279 Male (Elite)
03:29:05.8 03:29:05.8
17.50km/h
18
(1)
Male 18 Elite 1 17.50km/h
19 412 Brian Lawrence Brian Lawrence
412 Male (Masters)
03:35:29.6 03:35:29.6
16.99km/h
19
(3)
Male 19 Masters 3 16.99km/h
20 771 Martyn Pullinger Martyn Pullinger
771 Male (Masters)
03:37:22.0 03:37:22.0
16.84km/h
20
(4)
Male 20 Masters 4 16.84km/h
21 619 Sharon Krisch Sharon Krisch
619 Female (Masters)
03:47:37.2 03:47:37.2
16.08km/h
1
(1)
Female 1 Masters 1 16.08km/h
22 822 Niel Oberholzer Niel Oberholzer
822 Male (Veteran)
03:48:30.3 03:48:30.3
16.02km/h
21
(6)
Male 21 Veteran 6 16.02km/h
23 426 Craig Layzell Craig Layzell
426 Male (Veteran)
03:48:46.9 03:48:46.9
16.00km/h
22
(7)
Male 22 Veteran 7 16.00km/h
24 776 debbie snyman debbie snyman
776 Female (Masters)
03:49:55.8 03:49:55.8
15.92km/h
2
(2)
Female 2 Masters 2 15.92km/h
25 319 Gareth Stafford Gareth Stafford
319 Male (Masters)
03:50:07.0 03:50:07.0
15.90km/h
23
(5)
Male 23 Masters 5 Johannessburg 15.90km/h
26 203 Bradley Reid Bradley Reid
203 Male (Veteran)
03:50:07.0 03:50:07.0
15.90km/h
24
(8)
Male 24 Veteran 8 Randburg 15.90km/h
27 126 David Elliott David Elliott
126 Male (Veteran)
03:54:06.4 03:54:06.4
15.63km/h
25
(9)
Male 25 Veteran 9 Discovery Vitality 15.63km/h
28 556 KATE VAN DER BANK KATE VAN DER BANK
556 Female (Sub Veteran)
03:54:41.6 03:54:41.6
15.60km/h
3
(1)
Female 3 Sub Veteran 1 15.60km/h
29 531 Johnathan Slatter Johnathan Slatter
531 Male (Veteran)
03:54:58.2 03:54:58.2
15.58km/h
26
(10)
Male 26 Veteran 10 Dunkeld 15.58km/h
30 606 Jon Hunter Jon Hunter
606 Male (Masters)
03:55:48.9 03:55:48.9
15.52km/h
27
(6)
Male 27 Masters 6 15.52km/h
31 417 Paul Hunter Paul Hunter
417 Male (Masters)
03:55:49.0 03:55:49.0
15.52km/h
28
(7)
Male 28 Masters 7 Heidelberg Cycling 15.52km/h
32 326 Alex Mijatovic Alex Mijatovic
326 Male (Veteran)
04:00:42.9 04:00:42.9
15.21km/h
29
(11)
Male 29 Veteran 11 15.21km/h
33 692 Bruce Carlyon Bruce Carlyon
692 Male (Grand Masters)
04:00:44.9 04:00:44.9
15.20km/h
30
(3)
Male 30 Grand Masters 3 15.20km/h
34 802 Andre Steyn Andre Steyn
802 Male (Masters)
04:00:54.8 04:00:54.8
15.19km/h
31
(8)
Male 31 Masters 8 dalpak 15.19km/h
35 246 ryan vos ryan vos
246 Male (Elite)
04:01:54.6 04:01:54.6
15.13km/h
32
(2)
Male 32 Elite 2 15.13km/h
36 953 GREG BOULLE GREG BOULLE
953 Male (Grand Masters)
04:01:57.1 04:01:57.1
15.13km/h
33
(4)
Male 33 Grand Masters 4 15.13km/h
37 836 Bruce Hewitt Bruce Hewitt
836 Male (Veteran)
04:08:46.2 04:08:46.2
14.71km/h
34
(12)
Male 34 Veteran 12 14.71km/h
38 528 JUSTIN VAN DER BANK JUSTIN VAN DER BANK
528 Male (Sub Veteran)
04:09:13.2 04:09:13.2
14.69km/h
35
(6)
Male 35 Sub Veteran 6 14.69km/h
39 478 mitchell snyman mitchell snyman
478 Male (Masters)
04:14:17.1 04:14:17.1
14.39km/h
36
(9)
Male 36 Masters 9 14.39km/h
40 458 Calvin Watkins Calvin Watkins
458 Male (Veteran)
04:22:33.1 04:22:33.1
13.94km/h
37
(13)
Male 37 Veteran 13 13.94km/h
41 304 Andre Schultz Andre Schultz
304 Male (Sub Veteran)
04:27:36.0 04:27:36.0
13.68km/h
38
(7)
Male 38 Sub Veteran 7 13.68km/h
42 283 David Gordon David Gordon
283 Male (Sub Veteran)
04:27:38.0 04:27:38.0
13.68km/h
39
(8)
Male 39 Sub Veteran 8 13.68km/h
43 213 Corné Redelinghuys Corné Redelinghuys
213 Male (Veteran)
04:29:27.4 04:29:27.4
13.58km/h
40
(14)
Male 40 Veteran 14 13.58km/h
44 939 Allan Van Der Merwe Allan Van Der Merwe
939 Male (Sub Veteran)
04:31:04.8 04:31:04.8
13.50km/h
41
(9)
Male 41 Sub Veteran 9 13.50km/h