Gravel Grand Prix Cycling Series - #4 - 70km | 55km - 2 Days - Provisional Results

Important Information
  • BoutTime will automatically sent all results to Discovery Vitality on the Wednesday after the event. This will allow athletes to raise enquiries with BoutTime first in order to prevent dealing with Discovery directly(which is more cumbersome).
  • All time keeping disputes must be logged within 48 hours after the event to info@bouttime.co.za. This include on-route distance changes, starting in the wrong batch, number swops between friends/family etc

Thank you for participating in this event & well done on your result!!!

Please rate the event and feel free to add a few comments if you wish.


  Use the Ctrl+F keys on your keyboard to search for a first or last name

Pos Race No Name Name Time Time
Pace
Gender Gen Pos Gen Pos
(Cat Pos)
Category Cat Pos Club Pace
1 12 Clinton Halsey Clinton Halsey
12 Male (Veteran)
02:45:22.8 02:45:22.8
25.40km/h
1
(1)
Male 1 Veteran 1 25.40km/h
2 11 Danie Enslin Danie Enslin
11 Male (Masters)
02:49:16.0 02:49:16.0
24.81km/h
2
(1)
Male 2 Masters 1 24.81km/h
3 45 Jandri Vorster Jandri Vorster
45 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:01:38.0 03:01:38.0
23.12km/h
3
(1)
Male 3 Sub Veteran 1 23.12km/h
4 21 Glen Vardi Glen Vardi
21 Male (Masters)
03:15:07.2 03:15:07.2
21.53km/h
4
(2)
Male 4 Masters 2 21.53km/h
5 33 Marius Van Wyk Marius Van Wyk
33 Male (Masters)
03:16:25.7 03:16:25.7
21.38km/h
5
(3)
Male 5 Masters 3 21.38km/h
6 48 Nicky Booyens Nicky Booyens
48 Female (Veteran)
03:17:46.6 03:17:46.6
21.24km/h
1
(1)
Female 1 Veteran 1 21.24km/h
7 35 Cobus du Plessis Cobus du Plessis
35 Male (Veteran)
03:25:52.9 03:25:52.9
20.40km/h
6
(2)
Male 6 Veteran 2 20.40km/h
8 17 Kasper Bester Kasper Bester
17 Male (Masters)
03:25:53.9 03:25:53.9
20.40km/h
7
(4)
Male 7 Masters 4 20.40km/h
9 51 Werner Lategan Werner Lategan
51 Male (Masters)
03:25:56.0 03:25:56.0
20.39km/h
8
(5)
Male 8 Masters 5 20.39km/h
10 30 Louis De Kock Roodt Louis De Kock Roodt
30 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:26:12.0 03:26:12.0
20.37km/h
9
(2)
Male 9 Sub Veteran 2 20.37km/h
11 40 Anne Blewett Anne Blewett
40 Female (Masters)
03:28:46.5 03:28:46.5
20.12km/h
2
(1)
Female 2 Masters 1 20.12km/h
12 32 Bennie De Klerk Bennie De Klerk
32 Male (Veteran)
03:30:03.5 03:30:03.5
20.00km/h
10
(3)
Male 10 Veteran 3 20.00km/h
13 34 Chris Botha Chris Botha
34 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:35:51.2 03:35:51.2
19.46km/h
11
(3)
Male 11 Sub Veteran 3 19.46km/h
14 29 Chris Lee Chris Lee
29 Male (Grand Masters)
03:42:28.4 03:42:28.4
18.88km/h
12
(1)
Male 12 Grand Masters 1 18.88km/h
15 28 Jonette Lee Jonette Lee
28 Female (Masters)
03:42:28.9 03:42:28.9
18.88km/h
3
(2)
Female 3 Masters 2 18.88km/h
16 31 Hestelle Praekelt Hestelle Praekelt
31 Female (Sub Veteran)
03:46:14.0 03:46:14.0
18.56km/h
4
(1)
Female 4 Sub Veteran 1 18.56km/h
17 44 Ernst de Villiers Ernst de Villiers
44 Male (Masters)
03:50:28.8 03:50:28.8
18.22km/h
13
(6)
Male 13 Masters 6 18.22km/h
18 9 Jaques Pypers Jaques Pypers
9 Male (Masters)
03:53:57.3 03:53:57.3
17.95km/h
14
(7)
Male 14 Masters 7 17.95km/h
19 8 Kevin Farquhar Kevin Farquhar
8 Male (Sub Veteran)
03:54:00.5 03:54:00.5
17.95km/h
15
(4)
Male 15 Sub Veteran 4 17.95km/h
20 41 Philip Wayne Botha Philip Wayne Botha
41 Male (Masters)
03:54:12.8 03:54:12.8
17.93km/h
16
(8)
Male 16 Masters 8 17.93km/h
21 55 Mechiel Nieuwoudt Mechiel Nieuwoudt
55 Male (Elite)
03:54:56.8 03:54:56.8
17.88km/h
17
(1)
Male 17 Elite 1 17.88km/h
22 47 Chantal Wooding Chantal Wooding
47 Female (Sub Veteran)
03:55:34.7 03:55:34.7
17.83km/h
5
(2)
Female 5 Sub Veteran 2 17.83km/h
23 54 Chris Nieuwoudt Chris Nieuwoudt
54 Male (Grand Masters)
03:59:28.3 03:59:28.3
17.54km/h
18
(2)
Male 18 Grand Masters 2 17.54km/h
24 13 JC CLASSEN JC CLASSEN
13 Male (Veteran)
04:01:12.2 04:01:12.2
17.41km/h
19
(4)
Male 19 Veteran 4 17.41km/h
25 18 Ben Laubscher Ben Laubscher
18 Male (Grand Masters)
04:05:46.8 04:05:46.8
17.09km/h
20
(3)
Male 20 Grand Masters 3 17.09km/h
27 37 Elmi Du Toit Elmi Du Toit
37 Female (Sub Veteran)
04:11:47.7 04:11:47.7
16.68km/h
6
(3)
Female 6 Sub Veteran 3 16.68km/h
27 36 Bennie du Toit Bennie du Toit
36 Male (Veteran)
04:11:47.7 04:11:47.7
16.68km/h
21
(5)
Male 21 Veteran 5 16.68km/h
28 5 Thinus Gerber Thinus Gerber
5 Male (Masters)
04:17:32.6 04:17:32.6
16.31km/h
22
(9)
Male 22 Masters 9 16.31km/h
29 4 Corrie Pretorius Corrie Pretorius
4 Male (Masters)
04:22:57.8 04:22:57.8
15.97km/h
23
(10)
Male 23 Masters 10 15.97km/h
30 60 Petrus Johannes van der Merwe Petrus Johannes van der Merwe
60 Male (Grand Masters)
04:24:23.3 04:24:23.3
15.89km/h
24
(4)
Male 24 Grand Masters 4 15.89km/h
31 6 Aurona Gerber Aurona Gerber
6 Female (Masters)
04:24:44.4 04:24:44.4
15.87km/h
7
(3)
Female 7 Masters 3 15.87km/h
32 7 Conrad Prinsloo Conrad Prinsloo
7 Male (Sub Veteran)
04:26:24.1 04:26:24.1
15.77km/h
25
(5)
Male 25 Sub Veteran 5 15.77km/h
33 14 Lizelle Van Vuuren Lizelle Van Vuuren
14 Female (Masters)
04:30:04.5 04:30:04.5
15.55km/h
8
(4)
Female 8 Masters 4 15.55km/h
34 16 Driekus Le Roux Driekus Le Roux
16 Male (Masters)
04:30:07.5 04:30:07.5
15.55km/h
26
(11)
Male 26 Masters 11 15.55km/h
35 52 Isabel Kruger Isabel Kruger
52 Female (Sub Veteran)
04:30:08.1 04:30:08.1
15.55km/h
9
(4)
Female 9 Sub Veteran 4 15.55km/h
36 50 Lientjie Lategan Lientjie Lategan
50 Female (Veteran)
04:30:10.2 04:30:10.2
15.55km/h
10
(2)
Female 10 Veteran 2 15.55km/h
37 20 Carol Thomas Carol Thomas
20 Female (Veteran)
04:30:52.6 04:30:52.6
15.51km/h
11
(3)
Female 11 Veteran 3 15.51km/h
38 19 Frances Marsburg Frances Marsburg
19 Female (Grand Masters)
04:30:54.5 04:30:54.5
15.50km/h
12
(1)
Female 12 Grand Masters 1 15.50km/h
39 53 Douglas Mason Douglas Mason
53 Male (Masters)
04:31:23.0 04:31:23.0
15.48km/h
27
(12)
Male 27 Masters 12 15.48km/h
40 10 Hilde Enslin Hilde Enslin
10 Female (Masters)
04:31:59.0 04:31:59.0
15.44km/h
13
(5)
Female 13 Masters 5 15.44km/h
41 39 Marguerite Lamos Marguerite Lamos
39 Female (Veteran)
04:39:21.8 04:39:21.8
15.03km/h
14
(4)
Female 14 Veteran 4 15.03km/h
42 1 Stephen Arthur Stephen Arthur
1 Male (Masters)
04:47:31.9 04:47:31.9
14.61km/h
28
(13)
Male 28 Masters 13 14.61km/h
43 26 Elize Gouws Elize Gouws
26 Female (Masters)
04:47:49.4 04:47:49.4
14.59km/h
15
(6)
Female 15 Masters 6 14.59km/h
44 24 Graham Croock Graham Croock
24 Male (Grand Masters)
04:49:54.1 04:49:54.1
14.49km/h
29
(5)
Male 29 Grand Masters 5 14.49km/h
45 23 Robert Weiss Robert Weiss
23 Male (Grand Masters)
04:49:58.6 04:49:58.6
14.48km/h
30
(6)
Male 30 Grand Masters 6 14.48km/h
46 49 Johan Binneman Johan Binneman
49 Male (Veteran)
04:55:38.4 04:55:38.4
14.21km/h
31
(6)
Male 31 Veteran 6 14.21km/h
47 38 Santi Lombaard Santi Lombaard
38 Female (Masters)
04:58:50.4 04:58:50.4
14.05km/h
16
(7)
Female 16 Masters 7 14.05km/h
48 46 Michael Mare Michael Mare
46 Male (Veteran)
05:03:03.8 05:03:03.8
13.86km/h
32
(7)
Male 32 Veteran 7 13.86km/h
49 59 Riani van der Merwe Riani van der Merwe
59 Female (Masters)
05:06:55.7 05:06:55.7
13.68km/h
17
(8)
Female 17 Masters 8 13.68km/h
50 25 Norman Hurwitz Norman Hurwitz
25 Male (Grand Masters)
05:13:34.0 05:13:34.0
13.39km/h
33
(7)
Male 33 Grand Masters 7 13.39km/h
51 27 Denny Rhind Denny Rhind
27 Female (Masters)
05:13:34.2 05:13:34.2
13.39km/h
18
(9)
Female 18 Masters 9 13.39km/h
52 43 Lurinda Calitz Lurinda Calitz
43 Female (Masters)
05:15:08.7 05:15:08.7
13.33km/h
19
(10)
Female 19 Masters 10 13.33km/h